Awards Update 2017

This information is provided as a resource for anyone interested in Awards Season.



 Winners announced
 Nominations announced



Academy Awards "Oscars" (AMPAS)
AFI Awards
American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards (ACE)
American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC)
Annie Awards (ASIFA)
Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG)
British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)
British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
Casting Society of America Artios Awards (CSA)
Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS)
Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG)
Critics' Choice Awards (BFCA/BTJA)
Critics' Choice Documentary Awards (BFCA/BTJA) 
Directors Guild of America Awards (DGA)
Golden Globe Awards (HFPA)
IDA Documentary Awards
IFP Gotham Awards 
Independent Spirit Awards (FIND)
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (LAFCA)
Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS)
Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards (MPSE)
National Board of Review Awards (NBR)
National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
New York Film Critics Circle Awards (NYFCC)
New York Film Critics Online Awards (NYFCO)
Producers Guild of America Awards (PGA)
Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)
Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards (WAFCA)
Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)

Awards Tracker - Best Feature Film


 Winner/1st Place/Best Film
 Nominee/2nd Place/Top Film
 3rd Place



 Independent
 International
 British
 Big Budget
 Low Budget



 Comedy/Musical or Comedy
 Drama/Dramatic
 Action
 Contemporary
 Fantasy/Sci-Fi or Horror
 Period/Period and-or Character



 Make-Up
 Hair Styling
 Special Make-Up Effects

 Dialogue/ADR
 FX/Foley
 Music Score
 Music in a Musical

 Cast
 Leading Actor
 Leading Actress
 Supporting Actor
 Supporting Actress
 Stunts

 Original Screenplay
 Adapted Screenplay

 Supporting Visual Effects



Film AMPAS AFI ACE ASC ADG BAFTA BIFA CSA CAS CDG BFCA DGA HFPA IFP FIND LAFCA MUAHS MPSE NBR NSFC NYFCC NYFCO PGA SAG VES WAFCA WGA
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
GET OUT
GOOD TIME
I, TONYA
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Film AMPAS AFI ACE ASC ADG BAFTA BIFA CSA CAS CDG BFCA DGA HFPA IFP FIND LAFCA MUAHS MPSE NBR NSFC NYFCC NYFCO PGA SAG VES WAFCA WGA

Awards Tracker - Best Animated Feature


 Winner/1st Place/Best Film
 Nominee/2nd Place/Top Film



 Independent



Film AMPAS ACE ASIFA BAFTA CSA CAS BFCA HFPA LAFCA MPSE NBR NYFCC NYFCO PGA VES WAFCA
Film AMPAS ACE ASIFA BAFTA CSA CAS BFCA HFPA LAFCA MPSE NBR NYFCC NYFCO PGA VES WAFCA

Awards Tracker - Best Documentary Feature


 Winner/1st Place/Best Film
 Nominee/2nd Place/Top Film
 3rd Place



Film AMPAS ACE BAFTA BIFA CAS BFCA DGA IDA IFP FIND LAFCA MPSE NBR NSFC NYFCC NYFCO PGA WAFCA WGA
ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL
BEWARE THE SLENDERMAN
BRIGHT LIGHTS: STARRING CARRIE FISHER AND DEBBIE REYNOLDS
CALIFORNIA TYPEWRITER
CHASING CORAL
CITY OF GHOSTS
CRIES FROM SYRIA
DAWSON CITY: FROZEN IN TIME
EAGLES OF DEATH METAL: NOS AMIS
EX LIBRIS: NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
FACES PLACES
JANE
KEDI
ONE OF US
RAT FILM
SPETTACOLO
STRONG ISLAND
THE WORK
WHOSE STREETS?
Film AMPAS ACE BAFTA BIFA CAS BFCA DGA IDA IFP FIND LAFCA MPSE NBR NSFC NYFCC NYFCO PGA WAFCA WGA

Awards Tracker - Best Foreign Language Film


 Winner/1st Place/Best Film
 Nominee/2nd Place/Top Film
 3rd Place



Film AMPAS BAFTA BFCA HFPA LAFCA MPSE NBR NSFC NYFCC NYFCO WAFCA
Film AMPAS BAFTA BFCA HFPA LAFCA MPSE NBR NSFC NYFCC NYFCO WAFCA

Awards Tracker - Oscars - Feature Film


 Winner
 Nominee



Film ArLR ArSR AsLR AsSR AFF BP Cin CD Dir D-F D-SS FE FLF MaH Score Song PD SF-A SF-LA SE SM VFX W-AS W-OS
Film ArLR ArSR AsLR AsSR AFF BP Cin CD Dir D-F D-SS FE FLF MaH Score Song PD SF-A SF-LA SE SM VFX W-AS W-OS

Awards Tracker - Oscars - Short Film


 Winner
 Nominee



Film Documentary (Short Subject) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Live Action)
Film Documentary (Short Subject) Short Film (Animated) Short Film (Live Action)

Oscar Submissions - Best Picture


 Winner
 Nominee



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Animated Feature Film


 Winner
 Nominee



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Documentary Feature


 Winner
 Nominee
 Shortlist



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Foreign Language Film


 Winner
 Nominee
 Shortlist



Afghanistan - A LETTER TO THE PRESIDENT
Albania - DAYBREAK
Algeria - ROAD TO ISTANBUL
Argentina - ZAMA
Armenia - YEVA
Australia - THE SPACE BETWEEN
Austria - HAPPY END
Azerbaijan - POMEGRANATE ORCHARD
Bangladesh - THE CAGE
Belgium - RACER AND THE JAILBIRD
Bolivia - DARK SKULL
Bosnia And Herzegovina - MEN DON'T CRY
Brazil - BINGO - THE KING OF THE MORNINGS
Bulgaria - GLORY
Cambodia - FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
Canada - HOCHELAGA, LAND OF SOULS
Chile - A FANTASTIC WOMAN
China - WOLF WARRIOR 2
Colombia - GUILTY MEN
Costa Rica - THE SOUND OF THINGS
Croatia - QUIT STARING AT MY PLATE
Czech Republic - ICE MOTHER
Denmark - YOU DISAPPEAR
Dominican Republic - WOODPECKERS
Ecuador - ALBA
Egypt - SHEIKH JACKSON
Estonia - NOVEMBER
Finland - TOM OF FINLAND
France - BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
Georgia - SCARY MOTHER
Germany - IN THE FADE
Greece - AMERIKA SQUARE
Haiti - AYITI MON AMOUR
Honduras - MORAZÁN
Hong Kong - MAD WORLD
Hungary - ON BODY AND SOUL
Iceland - UNDER THE TREE
India - NEWTON
Indonesia - TURAH
Iran - BREATH
Iraq - RESEBA - THE DARK WIND
Ireland - SONG OF GRANITE
Israel - FOXTROT
Italy - A CIAMBRA
Japan - HER LOVE BOILS BATHWATER
Kazakhstan - THE ROAD TO MOTHER
Kenya - KATI KATI
Kosovo - UNWANTED
Kyrgyzstan - CENTAUR
Lao People'S Democratic Republic - DEAREST SISTER
Latvia - THE CHRONICLES OF MELANIE
Lebanon - THE INSULT
Lithuania - FROST
Luxembourg - BARRAGE
Mexico - TEMPESTAD
Mongolia - THE CHILDREN OF GENGHIS
Morocco - RAZZIA
Mozambique - THE TRAIN OF SALT AND SUGAR
Nepal - WHITE SUN
Netherlands - LAYLA M.
New Zealand - ONE THOUSAND ROPES
Norway - THELMA
Pakistan - SAAWAN
Palestine - WAJIB
Panama - BEYOND BROTHERHOOD
Paraguay - LOS BUSCADORES
Peru - ROSA CHUMBE
Philippines - BIRDSHOT
Poland - SPOOR
Portugal - SAINT GEORGE
Romania - FIXEUR
Russia - LOVELESS
Senegal - FÉLICITÉ
Serbia - REQUIEM FOR MRS. J.
Singapore - POP AYE
Slovakia - THE LINE
Slovenia - THE MINER
South Africa - THE WOUND
South Korea - A TAXI DRIVER
Spain - SUMMER 1993
Sweden - THE SQUARE
Switzerland - THE DIVINE ORDER
Syria - LITTLE GANDHI
Taiwan - SMALL TALK
Thailand - BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK
Tunisia - THE LAST OF US
Turkey - AYLA: THE DAUGHTER OF WAR
Ukraine - BLACK LEVEL
United Kingdom - MY PURE LAND
Uruguay - ANOTHER STORY OF THE WORLD
Venezuela - EL INCA
Vietnam - FATHER AND SON

Oscar Submissions - Live Action Short Film


 Winner
 Nominee
 Shortlist



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Animated Short Film


 Winner
 Nominee
 Shortlist



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Documentary Short Subject


 Winner
 Nominee
 Shortlist



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Makeup and Hairstyling


 Winner
 Nominee
 Shortlist



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Original Score


 Winner
 Nominee



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Original Song


 Winner
 Nominee



TBA

Oscar Submissions - Visual Effects


 Winner
 Nominee
 Shortlist



TBA

Awards Season Resources

Awards Screenings 2017
Guild Screenings 2017
Screening Rooms
Awards Update 2017
Screeners 2017
TV FYC 2017
 Facebook
 Instagram
 Twitter